Thursday, December 11, 2008
[…] It is easier to state what the liquidation bureau is not. According to the New York Court of Appeals, it is not a state agency (and therefore not subject to audit by the state comptroller). According to the records of the Secretary of State, it is not a corporation. And according to the Insurance Law . . . , well let’s just say its status is undefined.

As I stated in my last posting, before 1993 there were no statutory references to a liquidation bureau in the Insurance Law including the receivership article, Article 74. In 1993, subsection (g) was added to Section 7405 (Order of liquidation; rights and liabilities) requiring the superintendent as receiver to prepare an annual report on the status of each company in liquidation or rehabilitation. The last sentence of this new section states that "This report shall be separate and apart from other reports issued by the liquidation bureau of the department in the normal course of its business." This is the only reference in the Insurance Law (actually the only reference in the entire New York Consolidated Laws) to a liquidation bureau.

The Bureau's existence may be assumed, but its status and mandate are not defined anywhere in the law.